AgriFoRwArdS Projects

Below are the projects undertaken by AgriFoRwArdS Students.

Visit the student’s pages to find out more about each project.

MSc Project Title

Student

Dates

Supervisor

Semantic Segmentation of Plant Leaves from 3D Point Clouds using Deep Learning Karoline Heiwolt 2019-2020 Prof Tom Duckett
Residual Physics for Grasp Failure Prediction Grzegorz Sochacki 2019-2020 Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Leaky Integrate Neuron Model for Multi Robot Task Allocation Roopika Ravikanna 2019-2020 Dr Alan Millard
Investigation into Harvesting Soft Fruit Clusters Willow Mandil 2019-2020 Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Multi-Agent Simulation for Pickers and Runners at a Strawberry Farm Amie Owen 2020-2021 Prof Elizabeth Sklar
3D image segmentation of potato sprouts in a controlled environment Bradley Hurst 2020-2021 Dr Nicola Bellotto
Machine Learning for the Detection of Weeds among Sugar Beets David (Grey) Churchill 2020-2021 Prof Simon Parsons
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Control of Robotic Manipulators for Grasping Strawberries in Simulation Elijah Almanzor 2020-2021 Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Simulation of Liquid Crystal Elastomer Robotic Gripper Haihui Yan 2020-2021 Dr Khaled Elgeneidy
Investigation of the use of Geometric Algebra for robotic kinematic and dynamic analysis with applications in selective harvesting Haris Matsantonis 2020-2021 Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Deployment: the next stage of machine learning Harry Rogers 2020-2021 Dr Charles Fox
Lifelong Learning for Sensor-based Precipitation Regression Jack Foster  2020-2021 Prof Simon Parsons
Optimal Control for Agricultural Spraying Robot Joshua Davy 2020-2021 Dr Charles Fox
Detection and Segmentation of Fish in RGB-D images Mazvydas Gudelis 2020-2021 Dr Nicola Bellotto
Multi-robot crop monitor Ni Wang 2020-2021 Dr Alan Millard
Non-destructive mass estimation of iceberg lettuce William Rohde 2020-2021 Dr Nicola Bellotto
Exploring trust towards TIAGo’s behaviour during the completion of an agriculture-related task Alex Elias 2021-2022 Maria Galvez Trigo
Augmented Reality to Help Humans Solve Complex Problems Bethan Moncur 2021-2022 Maria Galvez Trigo
Synthetic Image Generation Pipeline for Weed Detection in Fields Callum Lennox 2021-2022 Dr Junfeng Gao
Inverse Reinforcement Learning Applied to the Correspondence Problem Emlyn Williams 2021-2022 Dr Athanasios Polydoros
Applications of Distributed Ledger Technologies in Robotics Garry Clawson 2021-2022 Dr Charles Fox
Developing a Line-scanning Hyperspectral Imaging System for Monitoring Potato Plant Status James Bennett 2021-2022 Dr Junfeng Gao
Augmented reality enhancement for a museum robot to improve accessibility and inclusivity James Tombling 2021-2022 Dr Patrick Dickinson
Surface reconstruction of point clouds Kyle Fogarty 2021-2022 Dr Petra Bosilj
Long-Term Visual Teach & Repeat in Agricultural Environments Nikolaos Tsagkopoulos 2021-2022 Prof Marc Hanheide
Augmenting autonomous systems to improve agronomy effectiveness Paul-David Zuercher 2021-2022 Prof Marc Hanheide
Improved Control of Invasive Plant Disease Epidemics Using Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes Rachel Trimble 2021-2022 Prof Simon Parsons
Learning robot navigation from demonstrations Samuel Carter 2021-2022 Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Making MACARONS: Modular Automated Crop Array Online System Vijja Wichitwechkarn 2021-2022 Dr Charles Fox
Automatic aphid counting based on yellow water pan trap imagery and deep learning Xumin Gao 2021-2022 Dr Junfeng Gao

 

PhD Project Title

Student

Dates

Primary Supervisor

Collaboration with

Low-Cost Dextrous Robots for Food and Tool Handing Grzegorz Sochacki 2020-present Dr Fumiya Iida  Beko
4D Scene Analysis for Autonomous Operation of Mobile Robots on Farms Karoline Heiwolt 2020-present Dr Grzegorz Cielniak [Prof Tom Duckett 2020- March 2021] Saga Robotics
Fleet Management of Autonomous Agricultural Robots with Human Awareness Roopika Ravikanna 2020-present Prof Marc Hanheide Saga Robotics
Data-driven methods for detecting fruit and planning harvesting actions in dense cluster (DPFH) Willow Mandil 2020-present Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani Berry Gardens
Intelligent Automation for Hygiene Maintenance in Food Production Settings Amie Owen 2021-present Prof Elizabeth Sklar Campden BRI
Active Robot Perception for Automated Potato Planting Bradley Hurst 2021-present Dr Petra Bosilj Jersey Farmers’ Union
Machine learning-based vision for “green-on-green” spraying David (Grey) Churchill 2021-present Prof Simon Parsons Syngenta
Automation and Robotization of the Planting of the ‘Jersey Royal’ Potatoes Elijah Almanzor 2021-present Dr Fumiya Iida  Jersey Farmers’ Union
3D Printing Soft Robotic Grippers for Automated Strawberry Harvesting Haihui Yan 2021-present Dr Sebastian Pattinson Dyson Farming
Design and implementation of a machine vision system to promote precision agriculture innovation using novel Geometric Algebra techniques Haris Matsantonis 2021-present Prof Joan Lasenby MathWorks
Closing the Loop on Precision Spraying Harry Rogers 2021-present Dr Tahmina Zebin Syngenta
Collaborative Lifelong Learning for Robust Site-Specific Crop Management Jack Foster  2021-present Dr Alexandra Brintrup Dyson Farming
Analysing Videos of Fish in the Field Mazvydas Gudelis 2021-present Dr Michal Mackiewicz CEFAS
Autonomous monitoring and control of crop growth as a feedback system William Rohde 2021-present Dr Fulvio Forni G’s Growers
Alex Elias 2022-present Dr Maria Galvez Trigo
Deciding to implement emerging technologies: the help of digital technologies in planning for the implementation of robotics and autonomous systems in food manufacturing firms Bethan Moncur 2022-present Dr Letizia Mortara Samworth Brothers
Real-time vision-based spot spraying development for high efficiency and precision weed management Callum Lennox 2022-present Dr Junfeng Gao Douglas Bomford Trust
Robot Learning from visual demonstrations of agricultural harvesting tasks Emlyn Williams 2022-present  Dr Athanasios Polydoros
Designing Food Supply Chain for Nutritional Delivery and Traceability Garry Clawson 2022-present Dr Mukesh Kumar
Seeing Spectral Signatures James Bennett 2022-present Prof Graham Finlayson
3D Modelling of Natural Structures Kyle Fogarty 2022-present Dr Cengiz Öztireli
Long-Term Affordable Navigation in Unseen Agricultural Environments Nikolaos Tsagkopoulos 2022-present Prof Marc Hanheide
Low-cost interactive systems to optimise operator performance in the agri-food industry Paul-David Zuercher 2022-present Dr Thomas Bohné
Using reinforcement learning to optimise adaptive control of invading plant disease epidemics Rachel Trimble 2022-present Dr Nik Cunniffe Defra
Learning robot navigation and manipulation from demonstrations Samuel Carter 2022-present Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani
Crop-agnostic optimisation for vertical farms Vijja Wichitwechkarn 2022-present Dr Ruchi Choudhary
AphidNet: automatic aphid recognition and counting based on field water trap imagery by deep learning Xumin Gao 2022-present Dr Junfeng Gao BBRO
James Heselden 2022-present Dr Gautham Das